River Brathay Level & Flow Conditions
Real-time Environment Agency (Defra) river level in metres (m), discharge telemetry, water temperature, and activity suitability ratings at River Brathay at Jeffy Knotts, North West England.
River Brathay
Gauging Station: River Brathay at Jeffy Knotts · Catchment: South Cumbria
River Condition Score
River level is within normal Environment Agency range.
Prime conditions for wild swimming, canoeing, and angling.
Select Activity to Tune Scoring
Scoring algorithm recalibrates suitability according to water depth, stream power, and weather.
24-Hour River Level Trend (m)
Defra sensor readings vs. typical normal bounds
River Access & Safety Info
Environment Agency telemetry & public rights of way
Frequently Asked Questions About River Brathay
What is the current river level of River Brathay?
Current river level for River Brathay is measured in metres (m) at Environment Agency station #735123 (River Brathay at Jeffy Knotts). Telemetry is logged every 15 minutes by Defra.
Is River Brathay safe for wild swimming, canoeing, or paddling today?
River conditions depend on live gauge depth and streamflow velocity. Riverable UK provides a real-time 1–10 River Activity Score tuned for wild swimming, canoeing, kayaking, and angling. Check the live status badge above before entering the water.
What is the typical normal range for River Brathay?
The Environment Agency typical normal range at this station is between 0.447m and 1.754m. Levels within this window represent standard, safe conditions.
Can heavy rain in the catchment cause River Brathay to rise rapidly?
Yes, catchment precipitation and surface runoff directly cause water levels to surge. Riverable UK monitors 7-day cumulative precipitation and upstream weather models to alert users to rising spate conditions.